Judicial Dissolution of LLC Denied
[…] 2016 and 2017. Although not explicit in the opinion, it appears that through
2015 the members had funded the amounts due on the mortgage for the LLC’s
property.
When a planned sale of the interests of two of
the members, Dysart and Heinrich, fell through, and after one of the members refused
to sign a listing agreement for the property, the plaintiffs in this action
(Dysart and Heinrich) filed this action for judicial dissolution. While they
would prevail in the trial court, that decision was reversed by the South
Dakota Supreme Court.
Under the South Dakota LLC Act (SDCL §
47-34A-801(a)(4)), an LLC may be judicially dissolved on the application of a
member if:
·
“the economic purpose
of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;” or
·
“it is not otherwise
reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s business in conformity with
the articles of organization and the operating agreement.”
Providing caution as to the application of this
capacity, the court wrote:
An involuntary
judicial dissolution represents an exceptional level of intervention into the
otherwise private agreement of an LLC’s members. It should be unavailable