Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] What interests me is an assertion that Kabir violated a Caremark obligation.

The Delaware Chancery Court’s Caremark decision, greatly simplified, recites that as a component of their fiduciary obligations, directors have a duty to adopt and maintain corporate compliance programs designed to detect wrongdoing and to bring malfeasance to the attention of management and the board.  In re Caremark International Inc. Derivative Litigation, 698 A.2d 959 (Del. Ch. 1996).

Woodall sought to charge Kabir with violating his duties under KRS § 271B.8-420(1), asserting that this statute, requiring an officer to act “in good faith, on an informed basis and in a manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation,” created an obligation “to inform himself of the actions of Bdesh’s employee and the corporation’s business.”  2011 WL 2935567 at *5.  Woodall relied as well on KRS § 271B.8-240(2), it defining the standard (“ordinary prudent person in a like position”) required of an officer in order to act on