Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] Under the UCC, the UCC-1 financing statement against a “registered organization” (See UCC § 9-102(a)(70); KRS § 355.9-102(1)(br) (“‘Registered organization’ means an organization organized solely under the law of a single state of the United States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a public record showing the organization to have been organized.”)) is filed in its jurisdiction of organization (See UCC § 9-307; KRS § 355.9-307(5) (“A registered organization that is organized under the law of a state is located in that state.”)).  Your problem is that a LLP is not a registered organization in that it is not created by a state filing.  Rather, a partnership, for which no state filing is required, elects to be an LLP and, subsequent to that election, is the same entity that it was before.