Tuesday, August 29, 2017
[…] Applying this language, the court found:
Since the orders at issue were pending at the time the Distribution Agreement was terminated, those orders were subject to a different mutual agreement than the Distribution Agreement. Under the plain language of the contract, absent a second contract or new mutual agreement, the parties ceased to have any rights or obligations concerning the orders at issue.
      Also, applying the Tennessee UCC and specifically Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-106(3), which provides “all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged [upon termination of a contract] but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.”, the court held:
The Tennessee UCC instructs that once the Distribution Agreement was terminated, the parties’ rights and obligations, including the obligation to arbitrate disputes, as to those orders were also terminated.