Agreement to Arbitrate
[…] unless the Company provides written notice that the order is deemed canceled.
Applying this language, the court found:
Since the orders at issue were pending at the time the Distribution
Agreement was terminated, those orders were subject to a different mutual
agreement than the Distribution Agreement. Under the plain language of the contract, absent a second contract or new mutual agreement, the parties
ceased to have any rights or obligations concerning the orders at issue.
Also, applying the Tennessee
UCC and specifically Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-106(3), which provides “all
obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged [upon
termination of a contract] but any right based on prior breach or performance
survives.”, the court held:
The Tennessee UCC instructs that once the
Distribution Agreement was terminated, the parties’ rights and obligations,
including the obligation to arbitrate disputes, as to those orders were also
terminated.
In response to suggestions that the agreement to