Monday, April 27, 2015
[…] [Vance’s] allegation that the trial court's charging order assumes jurisdiction over those eight limited liability companies, which are not parties to the action, when they restricted the method or means by which those limited liability companies may make distributions to their members.  Slip op. at 9.

 
Initially, the Court rejected this on the basis of a statue recognized by Vance, it providing that an LLC is itself not a necessary party to the application for a charge in order.  Note, however, that the opinion contains a typo in its reference to KRS § 275.260(2) as the controlling statute. Rather, it is KRS § 275.260(6) which provides: “the [LLC] is not a necessary party to an application for a charging order.”