Kentucky Court of Appeals Rules on Challenge to Charging Order
[…] [Vance’s] allegation that the trial court's charging order assumes
jurisdiction over those eight limited liability companies, which are not parties
to the action, when they restricted the method or means by which those limited
liability companies may make distributions to their members. Slip op. at 9.
Initially, the Court rejected this on the basis of a statue
recognized by Vance, it providing that an LLC is itself not a necessary party
to the application for a charge in order.
Note, however, that the opinion contains a typo in its reference to KRS §
275.260(2) as the controlling statute. Rather, it is KRS § 275.260(6) which
provides: “the [LLC] is not a necessary party to an application for a charging
order.”
Implicitly, the decision of the Court of Appeals was that the
charging order should be read narrowly to the effect that, if and to the extent
distributions are made, a distribution on Vance’s behalf, subject to diversion