In a recent decision from Indiana, the court made clear that, where a specific statute referred
[…] In a recent decision from Indiana, the court made clear that, where a specific statute referred
to a corporation, it did not as well extend to a limited liability
company. Agee v. NewTek
Business Services
HoldCo 5, Inc., No. 1:18-CV-02641-JRS-TAB, 2019 WL 4737070 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 27, 2019).
This dispute arose out of the purchase/sale of an LLC and the employment and related agreements
entered into by the former owner and the new owner. In connection therewith, the former member, as to claims arising under the employment
agreement, sought to enforce a lien under Indiana Code § 32-28-12-1. On the basis that this statute refers
to “corporations”
and not to limited liability companies, the court rejected
that effort. Specifically:
Under Indiana law,
employees of a corporation doing business in Indiana “may have and hold a first
and prior lien ... for all work and labor done and performed by the employees
for the corporation from the date of the employees’ employment by the corporation”
Ind. Code § 32–28–12–1(a). As another district court in the Seventh Circuit has
held, by the express terms of the statute, this lien “applies only to
corporations, which means it is ineffective and invalid against ... a limited
liability company.” Fritz v. Coffey,