Partnership Dissolved At the Request of Assignees of Limited Partners
[…] provision of the limited partnership agreement directing that the partnership
be dissolved upon having no limited partners:
Here, respondents suffered an injury-in-fact sufficient to
give them standing to ask the district court to enforce the partnership
agreement. The partnership agreement is clear: Nordic was to be dissolved when
there were no longer any limited partners. That process involves liquidating
assets, and respondents are entitled to their share of any profits remaining
once partnership obligations are resolved. See Minn. Stat. § 321.0702(b)(2)
(2018) (stating that “upon the dissolution and winding up of the limited
partnership’s activities [a transferee is entitled to] the net amount otherwise
distributable to the transferor”). Because respondents are entitled to their
share of that money, and because Nordic refused to take steps to dissolve the
partnership and liquidate assets, respondents suffered an injury-in-fact
sufficient to confer standing.
2019 WL
1983500, *2.