Understanding Why This is a Question
[…] It may be
important to the case that the articles, rather than reciting that the members
may become liable as contemplated by this provision, provides rather, inter alia, that no election into that
provision has been made. The operating agreement as well provided that there
could be mandatory capital calls and that “The Members may also be required by
the vote of the Majority to personally guarantee the obligations of the
Company.” The district court noted there is no evidence of any such vote had
taken place.
In addition, the court
referenced South Dakota § 53-9-1, which provides “a contract provision contrary
to an express provision of law or to the policy of express loss, though not
expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”
The guarantee documents
provided that they were executed by “[name of guarantor], as member of
Borrower.” Another decision rendered the same day as that cited above indicates
that the member capacity may be the core issue:
The parties