Monday, March 18, 2019
[…] It may be important to the case that the articles, rather than reciting that the members may become liable as contemplated by this provision, provides rather, inter alia, that no election into that provision has been made. The operating agreement as well provided that there could be mandatory capital calls and that “The Members may also be required by the vote of the Majority to personally guarantee the obligations of the Company.” The district court noted there is no evidence of any such vote had taken place.
      In addition, the court referenced South Dakota § 53-9-1, which provides “a contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express loss, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”

      The guarantee documents provided that they were executed by “[name of guarantor], as member of Borrower.” Another decision rendered the same day as that cited above indicates that the member capacity may be the core issue: