(HERE IS A LINK TO THAT POSTING), Senate Bill 75 has precluded stock corporations, either in their
[…] provided that
the Delaware
courts as well remain an available venue. At the same time, and this is made express in the official comment
released with
the statute, neither the
certificate nor the bylaws may purport
to identify the courts
of a jurisdiction
outside of Delaware as the exclusive venue for the
resolution of internal corporate claims: the statute “invalidates such a provision selecting
the courts in
a different
State, or an arbitral forum, if it would preclude litigating
such claims
in the Delaware courts.”
The referenced definition of
“internal corporate claims” of section 115 is to “claims, including claims in
the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of the duty
by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or
(ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”
It should
be noted that, while such provisions may not be set forth in the certificate of
incorporation or the
bylaws, they may still be set forth in a shareholder agreement that
has been “signed by the stockholder against
whom the provision is to be enforced.”
The 2015 Kentucky General