Monday, July 29, 2019
[…] The Kenny case involved an interesting application of expulsion, in this instance based upon a member’s breach of the operating agreement and his fiduciary duties.

HERE IS A LINK to the article.

New York Election Law and Disclosure of LLC’s Members


New York Election Law and Disclosure of LLC’s Members


New York state’s election law has been amended to require the disclosure of the membership of LLCs that are engaged in political activity.  N.Y. Election Law § 14-116(3) now provides:

 Each [LLC] that makes an expenditure, or contribution, for political purposes shall file with the state board of elections, by December thirty-first of the year in which the expenditure is made, on the form prescribed by the state board of elections, the identity of all direct and indirect owners of the membership interests in the [LLC] and the proportion of each direct or indirect member's ownership interest in the [LLC].

It is not clear whether those reports will be available for public inspection.

Thanks to Bruce Rich for the lead.

Friday, July 26, 2019

SEALS Conference


SEALS Conference