Tuesday, November 26, 2013
[…] [W]e cannot say that the Council had a fiduciary duty to the individual owners.  Ballard has not cited any Kentucky authority which provides that a nonprofit corporation has a fiduciary duty.  Rather, we believe it is the officers and directors that have a fiduciary duty, and that duty is to the nonprofit corporation.  See KRS 273.215.
Slip op. at 20.
      The Court continued its analysis of the point, making express that the duty is to the entity and not the individual members:
[T]he directors in this case only owed a fiduciary duty to the corporation.  Specifically, KRS 273.215 provides that a director shall discharge his duties “(a) In good faith; (b) On an informed basis; and (c) In a manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”  (Emphasis added).  As correctly noted by the Court of Appeals, this is a reasonable interpretation because the co-owners in this case could have competing agendas, which may not be in the best interests of the Council.