Friday, October 28, 2016
[…] Environmental was not required to pay on the line of credit, and there is no evidence in the record that Environmental experience any negative consequences relating to high Hi-Tek’s ultimate failure to repay the line of credit..... Because Environmental was not a party to the relevant agreements, and because Environmental did not experience and injury-in-fact, Environmental lacked standing to sue Cell.
      In addition, the court discussed Minnesota Statutes § 322B.88, which provides in part that a LLC’s member “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [and LLC] except when …. the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that claim has some basis other than the member’s status as a member.”  Environmental argued this statute should give it standing to pursue the claims on behalf of its members.  The argument was not successful.  Applying the statute, the court found: