Friday, October 31, 2014
[…] They can all be accessed through THIS LINK.

It’s Deja Vu All Over Again


It’s Deja Vu All Over Again

 

            In Pannell v. Shannon, 425 S.W.3d 58 at 79, 80; 2014 WL 1101472, *7 (Ky. March 20, 2014), the Kentucky Supreme Court wrote:
 
In fact, “limited liability companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275, not primarily by the common law. To the extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with common law, the common law is displaced.
 
This Court must therefore first look at the controlling statutory law. (citations omitted).