Chou v. Chilton – Round Two
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court has decreed that
LLCs are creatures of statute. See Pannell v. Shannon, __ S.W.3d __,
2014 WL 1101472, *7 (Ky. March 20, 2014):
In fact, “limited liability
companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes
(KRS) Chapter 275,” Turner v. Andrew,
413 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Spurlock
v. Begley, 308 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Ky.2010)), not primarily by the common law.
To the extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability
companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of
common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction
that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of
common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with common law, the
common law is displaced.
This Court must therefore first look
at the controlling statutory law.
Upon
review of the statute the Court would have seen the “switch” set forth in KRS §
275.170(4). In that Ram.Chou LLC was