The Kentucky Supreme Court’s
[…] rule express – LLCs are creatures of statute divorced from the common law.
[The] common law of business
entities has largely been abrogated by the adoption of the various statutes
like the Kentucky Business Corporation Act and the Kentucky Limited Liability
Company Act. In fact, “limited liability
companies are creatures of statute controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes
(KRS) Chapter 275,” not primarily by the common law. To the extent that common
law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the Kentucky
Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1),
and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict
construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply
to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with
common law, the common law is displaced.
This Court must therefore first look
at the controlling statutory law. 425
S.W.3d at 67-68. (citations omitted).
Consequently, in assessing