Tuesday, June 16, 2015
[…] The certificate of incorporation may not contain any provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of the Corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim, as defined in § 115 of this title.
In a similar vein, there is added to section 109 of the DGCL:
The bylaws may not contain any provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of the Corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim, as defined in § 115 of this title.
      The referenced definition of “internal corporate claims” of section 115 is to “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of the duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”
      This is an important development in the law as it preserves the ability of shareholders and, on the appropriate facts, other stakeholders such as creditors to bring actions challenging the discharge of fiduciary obligations by corporate directors and officers.