Dakota Amends the Limited Liability Provision of Its LLC Act
[…] that posting. https://kentuckybusinessentitylaw.blogspot.com/2019/03/im-not-understanding-why-this-is.html.
Ultimately, no decision was rendered as the case was otherwise settled. See
SDIF Ltd. Partnership II v. Tentexkota, LLC, Order Rendering Certification
Moot, South Dakota Supreme Court, File No. 1:17-CV 1002-CVK, # 28825 (Aug. 27,
2019). However, responding to the suggestion that the statute rendered void a
member’s guarantee of an LLC obligation absent an enabling provision in the
articles of organization, the statute was amended.
As amended in 2020, the South Dakota LLC Act, section
303, now provides:
(a) A debt, obligation, or other
liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or
other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable,
directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt,
obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as
a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of
the company.
(b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe
formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its
activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or
manager for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.
S.D. Code 47-34A-303 as amended by SL 2020, ch 199, § 1.
No comments:
Post a Comment