Delaware Chancery Court Addresses Obligation to Set Aside
[…] contemporaneous offer to sell part of the company received significantly higher
valuations. The plaintiffs objected that those higher valuations, determined by
what third parties would actually pay for the business, should have been taken
into account in the valuation.
Specifically, they asserted that the failure to consider those offers would
violate the board’s obligation that they determine the value “in good faith” as
specified in the operating agreement.
The Delaware LLC Act sets forth a detailed process for the
dissolution of an LLC. One of those requirements, set forth at section 18-804(b)(3),
requires that the LLC:
Make such provision as will be
reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have
not been made known to the limited liability company or that have not arisen
but that, based on facts known to the limited liability company, are likely to
arise or to become known to the limited liability company within 10 years after
the date of dissolution.
Otherwise,
the LLC Act requires as well that:
A limited liability company which
has dissolved … shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and
obligations, including all contention, conditional or un-matured contractual
claims, known to the limited liability company.
Del.
LLC Act § 18-804(b)(1).
The bulk of the opinion was then devoted to whether the
complaints made by the plaintiffs over a series of emails and phone calls with
respect to the valuation methodology employed by the company put it on notice
of the claims.