Wednesday, March 29, 2017
[…] Later, UPS security became aware of the incident and ultimately terminated Holly's employment. One of the bases for that termination was his request that Moore do him a favor on company time, a rationale later expanded to include “that the reasons for Holly’s termination were: (1) misusing company time; (2) exhibiting poor decision-making skills; (3) putting a subordinate in an awkward and potentially risky position; and (4) general performance issues.” Holly then brought suit on the basis that his termination violated Kentucky's public policy as set forth in KRS §§ 527.020 and 237.106. The former statute provides in part:
No person, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115.
       In turn, KRS § 237.110 provides, in part, that a private employer “may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee.”