Louisiana Court Holds That Assignee Member Is Not a Member With
[…] interest [(a term of art defined to mean all of the rights and obligations
(economic, management, and others) of an interest owner in a LLC] or portion
thereof who is or becomes a member
has to the extent transferred to the transferee (i) the rights and powers and
is subject to the restrictions and liabilities of a member under the operating
agreement and this Chapter with respect to the transferred ownership
interest….” (emphasis added).
The new Pennsylvania LLC Act, albeit in a rather cryptic formula,
likewise exempts an assignment among members from any requirement of consent. See 15 Pa.
C.S. § 8851(b) (“Only right that may be transferred. – A person may not
transfer to a person not a member any rights in a limited liability company
other than a transferable interest.”) See
also Pa. Drafting Committee Comment:
This
section is patterned after Uniform
Limited Liability Company Act (2006) (Last Amended 2013) § 501.
Absent a contrary provision in the operating agreement or the consent of the