Louisiana Court Holds That Assignee Member Is Not a Member With
[…] among the members is not subject to the requirement of member approval to
constitute the assignee as a member with respect to the assigned interest. In
contrast, in Louisiana, the opposite is true, and the consent of the incumbent
members is required to constitute a member with respect to an additional
assigned interest.
Several state statutes, with greater or lesser precision,
address this point. Tennessee exempts the transfer of management rights among
members from any requirement of consent from another member. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-508(b)(1)
(“A member may, without the consent of any other member, transfer governance
rights to another member.”) Utilizing a different statutory formula, the
same result is dictated by the North Carolina LLC Act.
See NC LLC Act § 57D-5-04(b): [A] transferee of an ownership
interest [(a term of art defined to mean all of the rights and obligations