Tuesday, March 28, 2017
[…] In support of the notion that there had not been valid approval of the lawsuit, the defendants pointed to certain interest transfers amongst the members of the plaintiff, claiming that required majority approval had not been received. In opposition, the plaintiffs “maintain[ed] that the general rule that requires unanimous consent for the transfer of full membership interest in an LLC does not apply where such transfer takes place between current member.” The LLC at issue not having a written operating agreement, the question turned on state law, the court observing that:

La. R.S. 12:1330 provides that a membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable, but such assignment entitles the assignee to only “receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.” La.