Tuesday, March 28, 2017
[…] The new Pennsylvania LLC Act, albeit in a rather cryptic formula, likewise exempts an assignment among members from any requirement of consent. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8851(b) (“Only right that may be transferred. – A person may not transfer to a person not a member any rights in a limited liability company other than a transferable interest.”) See also Pa. Drafting Committee Comment: