Tuesday, March 28, 2017
[…] In contrast, in Louisiana, the opposite is true, and the consent of the incumbent members is required to constitute a member with respect to an additional assigned interest.

      Several state statutes, with greater or lesser precision, address this point. Tennessee exempts the transfer of management rights among members from any requirement of consent from another member.  See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-508(b)(1) (“A member may, without the consent of any other member, transfer governance rights to another member.”)  Utilizing a different statutory formula, the same result is dictated by the North Carolina LLC Act.