How an LLC is Not a Corporation
[…] More on
How an LLC is Not a Corporation
Texas has a curious statute which provides
that in any breach of contract action against a person or a corporation, the
prevailing party may recover their attorney’s fees. This rule is set forth in
Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically,
with respect to claims arising in certain categories, “[a] person may recover
reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to
the amount of a valid claim and cost.” In both Hoffmen v. L & M Arts, Civ. Act No. 3:10-CV-0953-D, 2015 WL
1000838 (N.D. Texas March 6, 2015), and more recently in Alta Mesa Holdings, L.P. v. Ives, 488 S.W.3d 438 (Tex. App. Houston
[14th Dist.] April 14, 2016) the court was called upon to assess who