Confusion
[…] statute to include withdrawals of contributed capital. The trial court entered the requested order,
and this appeal followed.
The Ohio Court of Appeals wrote:
Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19(A), a judgment creditor of a member
of a limited liability company may apply to the court of common pleas to charge
the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of
the judgment with interest. A charging order is a judgment creditor’s sole and
exclusive remedy to satisfy a judgment against the membership interest of a
limited liability company member. R.C. 1705.19(B). A membership interest is
defined by R.C. 1705.01(H) as a “member’s share of the profits and losses of a
limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that
company.” Id. at *2
After
discussing rules of statutory construction, the Court determined:
The charging order issued by the trial court impermissibly
expands the scope of R.C. 1705.18(A). The plain language of the statute does
not include either “withdrawals of capital” or payments made “through” a