Tuesday, July 3, 2012
[…] Slip Op. at 4.
Ultimately, two of the individual defendants were found liable on the Witte’s claims.  Needless to say, that decision was appealed.
      Reversing the determination that the individuals were personally liable, the Court parsed KRS 271B.14-22(3), the predecessor to now applicable KRS § 14A.7-030, both of which provide that upon the reinstatement of a dissolved entity, the reinstatement shall “related back to and take effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution or revocation” and the organization shall proceed forward as if the administrative dissolution “had never occurred.”