Another LLC Case Dismissed
[…] the loan agreement or personal guarantees and never experienced harm or injury
related to Cell’s failure to secure the line of credit. Environmental was not required to pay on the
line of credit, and there is no evidence in the record that Environmental
experience any negative consequences relating to high Hi-Tek’s ultimate failure
to repay the line of credit..... Because Environmental was not a party to the
relevant agreements, and because Environmental did not experience and
injury-in-fact, Environmental lacked standing to sue Cell.
In addition, the court
discussed Minnesota Statutes § 322B.88, which provides in part that a LLC’s
member “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [and LLC] except
when …. the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility
of that member and that claim has some basis other than the member’s status as
a member.” Environmental argued this
statute should give it standing to pursue the claims on behalf of its
members. The argument was not
successful. Applying the statute, the
court found:
Here, Environmental’s members signed
personal guarantees relating to their Environmental membership, but not as