Bank Held Liable For
[…] charged with eight counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument, to
which he pled guilty.
When Forcht Bank did not return
the improperly withdrawn funds to her account, Gribbins filed suit. The trial
court granted her summary judgment, which was then appealed by Forcht to the
Court of Appeals. Essentially:
The
relationship between a customer and a bank is inherently contractual and, thus,
it has been held that banks have a duty to act in good faith and to exercise
ordinary care in dealing with their customers and accounts. [Citation omitted].
Furthermore, KRS 355.1-203 and KRS 355.4-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)
also impose a duty of good faith and fair dealing on banks.
Additionally,
KRS 355.4-401(1) provides that “[a] an item is properly payable if it is
authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the
customer and bank.” Here, it is not disputed that Forcht Bank improperly made
payment on Gribbins’s account on eight forged checks. She established, under
KRS 355.4-401, that she did not sign the eight checks and, thus, did not
authorize the payment of the instrument. However, despite the forgery and the