Sixth Circuit Court
[…] In turn, the mortgagee is identified as MERS,
as nominee of the mortgagee and its successors. When in turn the note and the
related mortgage are sold or resold, such as takes place during securitization,
no further recordation is made with the county clerk. Rather, the note is
transferred to the purchaser thereof, and assuming they are a member of the MERS
system the related interest in the mortgage is assigned to the acquirers
benefit.
Or at least that is how it was
intended to operate. The plaintiffs in this case alleged that the MERS system
was improper in that it violated KRS § 382.360(3) which requires that “When a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignation will file the
assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the
assignment.” Certain penalties are imposed upon an assignee who fails to make
this required recording. In that the assignment in the MERS system of the
promissory notes carried with it an interest in the related mortgage, the
plaintiffs posited that damages were owing because the transfers of those