Deja Vu All Over Again
[…] It’s
Deja Vu All Over Again
In Pannell v. Shannon,
425 S.W.3d 58 at 79, 80; 2014 WL 1101472, *7 (Ky. March 20, 2014), the Kentucky
Supreme Court wrote:
In fact,
“limited liability companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky
Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275, not primarily by the common law. To the
extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability
companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of
common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction
that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of
common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Thus, to the extent the statutes
conflict with common law, the common law is displaced.
This Court
must therefore first look at the controlling statutory law. (citations
omitted).
In The Analytic Protocol for the Duty of
Loyalty Under the Prototype LLC Act, 63 Arkansas