Thursday, June 27, 2013
[…] On this point, the Court cited the 2012 decision rendered in Williams v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., it relating to a national chartered bank regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
      Last, with respect to Williams’ assertion that enforcement of the debt against him would violate the Statute of Frauds, the Court found that Williams was bound the Cardmember Agreement and, irrespective thereof, KRS § 371.010(9) exempts from the scope of the Statute of Frauds “agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device.”