LLC Member Held
[…] transact business in that it is a savings association regulated by the Office
of the Comptroller of the Currency for which, inter alia, qualification is not required. On this point, the Court cited the 2012
decision rendered in Williams v. Chase
Bank USA, N.A., it relating to a national chartered bank regulated by the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
Last, with respect to Williams’
assertion that enforcement of the debt against him would violate the Statute of
Frauds, the Court found that Williams was bound the Cardmember Agreement and,
irrespective thereof, KRS § 371.010(9) exempts from the scope of the Statute of
Frauds “agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit
card or similar device.”
Needless to say, many small
businesses that are, in effect, debt financing their operations through credit
card draws need to carefully scrutinize those agreements if they believe that
the members or other owners making the draws on those cards will in some manner