Kentucky Court of Appeals Issues
[…] limited liability company manager. KRS 275.170(1). Bill argues the instruction
was fatally flawed because it did not incorporate the statutory language of KRS
275.170. We agree.
“[W]here
statutes are applicable, trial courts must instruct in statutory
language.” Farmland Mut. Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 36 S.W.3d 368, 390 (Ky. 2001)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Kentucky limited liability
companies are creatures of statute and thus governed by applicable provisions
of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Turner v. Andrew, 413 S.W.3d 272, 275
(Ky. 2013). KRS 275.170 plainly states the standard of care for managers of
limited liability companies, as follows:
Unless
otherwise provided in a written operating agreement:
(1) With
respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall
not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the [LLC]
or the members of the [LLC] for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of
the [LLC] unless the act or omission
constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.
KRS
275.170(1) (emphasis added in
original).
Speaking only for myself,
this instruction
with respect
to fiduciary
duties in LLCs has application not
only in the conclusion of the litigation, but also at its inception. I regularly see
complaints involving LLCs claiming