Federal District
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to bring a direct claim for the
distinct harms they suffered from the Defendants’ misconduct. 2017 WL 5194063, *4
(citations omitted).
The court would agree with the
defendants in this action, holding, inter
alia, that is the various of the Park Companies that should be the
plaintiffs in this action, noting, for example, that the allegations were that
monies were transferred from the Park Companies.
At oral argument, the
plaintiffs argued that the Kentucky LLC Act, specifically KRS § 275.337(1),
allows them to bring a direct action against the defendants. The court noted,
however, that the condition of that provision is a requirement that “the member
can prevail without showing an injury or breach of duty to the company.” In
this case, it was found that the plaintiffs could not meet this burden. Rather,
finding that the crux of the claims were that assets and other funds were
misappropriated from the Park Companies, the actions complained of assert an
injury to the LLCs, not to the individual plaintiffs.