Thursday, December 4, 2025
[…] Werthamer alleged that upon the end of her employment by Edge she ceased to be a member. Edge maintained she remained a member notwithstanding ceasing to be an employee.

            The Court looked to the Delaware LLC Act, pursuant to which Edge was organized, and particularly the provisions addressing termination of member status, writing:

A member of a Delaware LLC may only resign “at the time or upon the happening of events specified in a limited liability company agreement and in accordance with the limited liability company agreement.” 6 Del. C. § 18-603. “[U]nless a limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, a member may not resign from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.” Id. Other than resignation, an individual can cease to be a member of an LLC upon assignment of all of the member’s limited liability company interest. 6 Del. C. § 18-702(b)(3).  2025 WL 3298312, *6.