Wednesday, June 10, 2020
[…] The decision of the Court of Special Appeals recites that:



Section 1 of the Operating Agreement defines “Involuntary Withdrawal” to include the occurrence of the filing of a petition seeking dissolution or seeking the appointment of a receiver.  Donnelly and Steffen filed for both, and therefore, had clearly involuntarily withdrawn from Solomons II.  Slip op. at 18.

***

The remaining question is the status of Donnelly and Steffen’s rights in Solomons II.  The Operating Agreement is silent regarding this issue, and therefore, we look to CA §§ 4A-606-606.1 for guidance on this issue.  Pursuant to CA § 4A-606, a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company if removed as a member in accordance with the operating agreement, “[f]iles a petition or answer seeking for that person any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution,” or “[s]eeks, consents to, or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee for, receiver for, or liquidation of the member or of all or any substantial part of the person's properties.”  Donnelly and Steffen ceased to be members when they involuntarily withdrew from Solomons II. Slip op. at 19.