No Change (Yet?) For Texas LLCs and Statutory Liability for Attorney’s
[…] No Change (Yet?) For Texas LLCs and Statutory Liability for Attorney’s
Fees
Texas has a curious statute
which provides that in any breach of contract action against a person or a
corporation, the prevailing party may recover their attorney’s fees. This rule
is set forth in Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Specifically, with respect to claims arising in certain categories, “[a] person
may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in
addition to the amount of a valid claim and cost.” In Hoffmen v L & M Arts, Civ. Act No. 3:10-CV-0953-D, 2015 WL
1000838 (N.D. Texas March 6, 2015), the court was called upon to assess who is
potentially liable under this provision.
While Section 38.001 allows
recovery to a “person”, which is itself a defined term (see Tex. Gov’t Code