Connecticut’s
[…] Connecticut’s
Supreme Court Addresses “Adverse” Interest Against LLC
Under the Connecticut Limited
Liability Company Act (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-187(b)), “The vote of any member
of manager who has an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to
the interest of the [LLC] shall be excluded” from any vote as to whether the
LLC should bring suit, with the authorization to bring suit generally being
made by a majority of interest of the members.
Kentucky has a similar provision in its LLC Act, specifically KRS §
275.335. The statutes do not, however,