Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] There exist, however, substantive requirements for bringing a derivative action including, in most instances, that the shareholder may a demand upon the board of directors that it act, that the shareholder have been in that status at the time of the actions complained of, and that they remain a shareholder throughout the pendency of the action.  In addition, KRS § 271B.7-400(1), provides that:
A derivative proceeding shall not be maintained if it appears that the person commencing the proceeding does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders in enforcing the right of the corporation.
            Watkins, an individual, was one of the four living beneficiaries of  the NIB Trust, it being in turn a 40% shareholder of Beargrass, a Kentucky corporation that had been the owner of the Oxmoor Shopping Center.