Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] My views on the matter are set forth in Is the Statutory Fiduciary Duty of Corporate Directors Exclusive?, available on SSRN, abstract 20644923.  Here is a link to the piece.  LINK
      The Court of Appeals’ decision can be found at 2010 WL 2010521, 2010 Ky. App. LEXIS 94, No. 2008-CA-001155-MR (Ky. App. 2010).

Monday, July 23, 2012

Interest Adverse to the LLC


Connecticut’s Supreme Court Addresses “Adverse” Interest Against LLC

      Under the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-187(b)), “The vote of any member of manager who has an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the [LLC] shall be excluded” from any vote as to whether the LLC should bring suit, with the authorization to bring suit generally being made by a majority of interest of the members.