Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] If you find, from the evidence, that the Council, acting through its Board of Directors, failed to comply with this duty and that such duty was a substantial factor in causing loss to Patricia Ballard, you shall find for Patricia Ballard.  Otherwise, you shall find for the Council.
Turning to the language of the statute (more on that below), the Court noted that:
KRS 273.215 specifies the standards to be followed by directors of a nonprofit corporation.  Of particular relevance to this case is KRS 273.215(1) which states:
A director of a nonprofit corporation subject to the provisions of KRS 273.161 to 273.387 shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(a) in good faith;
(b) on an informed basis; and
(c) in a manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
      It was the Court of Appeals that italicized “corporation” in its recitation of the statute.  Interpreting this provision, the Court wrote: