Sixth Circuit
[…] “The doctrine [of veil piercing] can also apply to limited liability
companies.” Turner was not, however, a piercing case, so this statement is
dicta. Conversely, in Pannell v. Shannon, 425 S.W.3d 58, 2014
WL 1101472, *7 (citations omitted), the Supreme Court observed:
In fact,
“limited liability companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky
Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275,” not primarily by the common law. To the
extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability
companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of
common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction
that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of
common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the
statutes conflict with common law, the common law is displaced.
This Court
must therefore first look at the controlling statutory law. The obvious place
to start, then, is the source of limited liability in the LLC context, KRS
275.150.
Although