Patmon v. Hobbs –
[…] This Court must therefore first look
at the controlling statutory law. The obvious place to start, then, is the
source of limited liability in the LLC context, KRS 275.150. Pannell
v. Shannon, __ S.W.3d __, 2014 WL 1101472, *7 (Ky. 2014).
The
application of the business opportunity doctrine cases to LLCs based upon their
supposed similarity to corporations and with it the “ability to perform”
defense to expropriation was inappropriate ab
initio.
Further, it must be recognized
that KRS § 275.170, in direct response to the first Patmon v. Hobbs decision, has been amended. Initially, KRS § 275.170(2) has been defined
as the exclusive formula of the duty of loyalty applicable in an LLC with
respect to the actions of the members or managers (“The duty of loyalty
applicable to each member and manager shall be….”). Second, with respect to any suggestion that
the utilization of a company opportunity or asset may be approved ex ante on the basis that the
transaction was “fair,” the LLC Act has been amended to preclude that argument