Patmon v. Hobbs –
[…] As to the former point, LLCs are statutory constructs that are strangers
to the common law. As recently observed
by the Supreme Court in Pannell v. Shannon:
In fact, “limited liability
companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes
(KRS) Chapter 275,” Turner v. Andrew, 413 S.W.3d 272,
275 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Spurlock v. Begley, 308 S.W.3d 657,
659 (Ky.2010)), not primarily by the common law. To the extent that
common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the
Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1),
and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict
construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply
to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with
common law, the common law is displaced.
This Court must therefore first look
at the controlling statutory law. The obvious place to start, then, is the
source of limited liability in the LLC context, KRS 275.150. Pannell
v.