NC Court Holds No Claim for Wrongful Discharge for Exercise of Shareholder Inspection Rights
[…] personally liable for such acts, and nothing in the Act suggests that the
Legislature intended to expose employees of a dissolved LLC acting on behalf of
the LLC to personal liability while protecting members from personal liability. Instead, we believe that reference to the
personal liability of members in Indiana Code Section 23-18-9-3(b)(2) is
intended to clarify that, even upon dissolution, an LLC, not its members,
remains liable for the LLCs obligations.
Likely the outcome of this case
would not be different under Kentucky law.
Under KRS § 275.300(2), a dissolved LLC “shall continue its existence
but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs.” As
such, the Kentucky LLC Act has rejected the now quite dated notion that, upon
dissolution, the legal existence of the business entity terminates. Rather, upon dissolution the permissible
activities of the entity are limited.
Still, there is a question as to whether an agent, on behalf of a