Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] Under the modern system as enacted by the General Assembly, a dissolved corporation continues to exist as a corporation.  See KRS § 271B.14-050(1); id. § 14A.7-020(3).  Ergo, any conclusion based upon the premise “a dissolved corporation no longer exists as a corporation” must fail as the premise is false.
The (Flawed) Understanding of the Winding Up Process
            Dissolution effects a limitation upon the proper activities of the dissolved organization, restricting it to those that are appropriate for its winding up and termination.  See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 271B.14-050(1) (“A dissolved corporation … may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs….”).  Whether any particular activity is appropriate for the winding up and termination of a particulate venture is a fact dependent issue.